Privacy Policy


Hardy Marksman annd Ultralite Rods
ENTER THE 2024 SWEEPSTAKES BEFORE TIME RUNS OUT!

Win an ultimate Montana fishing adventure, Orvis Helios D rods, incredible new gear, and MUCH MORE. 100 winners in all!

ENTER NOW

Effective Date: May 21, 2024

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Statement describes the types of information Trout Unlimited (“TU” or “We”) collect from and about you through email, social media, direct mail, including when you visit any of our web properties including TU.org and its sub-sites (collectively the “Services”). This Privacy Statement also explains how We may use and disclose such information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it. By using this Site, you agree to the data collection, use, disclosure and storage practices described in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement does not reflect the policies and practices of our chapters or councils. Please reach out to them directly for information about their privacy statements.

As set forth in the Terms of Use, We provide this Site for use only by persons located in the United States.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information from you when you choose to provide it to us or to one of our chapters or councils. This may include when you make a donation or join TU’s supporter community, request information from us, register for an event, sign up for newsletters or our email lists, use our Services, or otherwise contact us or one of our chapters or councils.

The information we collect (or receive from our chapters or councils) may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, geolocation information or photos or videos. You may be required to provide certain information to create your TU account if you are a TU member or part of TU volunteer leadership. If you use a third-party service to login, link to us, or communicate with us (such as a social network or third party video chat), we may receive certain information about you from the third party based on your registration and privacy settings on those third party services.

If you use the Services to make donations or purchases, you may provide certain payment information, such as payment card, PayPal or other financial account information, and billing address. A third-party payment processor collects and processes that information on our behalf; we do not collect or retain your payment information. Purchases are made through gear.tu.org, a third-party site, which is governed by separate terms of use and privacy policies.

Information We Automatically Collect and Cookie Policy

We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or other technologies to automatically collect certain information when you use our Services or interact with our emails and online or mobile advertisements. For example, we may automatically collect certain non-personal information from you such as your mobile device identifier or MAC address, browser type, operating system, device model, software version, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, mobile or ISP carrier information, and the domain name from which you accessed the Services. We also may collect information about your use of the Services including the date and time you access the Services, the areas or pages of the Services that you visit, the amount of time you spend using the Services, the number of times you return, whether you open forward or click-through emails and ads, and other usage data so that we can understand the statistical use trends of our website in order to make improvements. This information is stored and used without any personal information attached to it. We capture the following information:

  • Domain Name – through which you access the Internet
  • IP address – from the computer or network used to access our website
  • Web browser – and operating system used
  • Date and time – you accessed our site
  • Pages, files, documents, and links – that you visited
  • Referral Internet address – of the website from which you clicked to get to our website

Search terms – used in a search engine (like google.com) that brought you to our website.

We may also use third-party tools or services, such as Google Analytics, to assist us with analyzing and improving the Site and Services. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help use conduct and improve our business.

For more information on our use of cookies, click here.

Tracking Options and California Do Not Track Disclosures.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us.

You may adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit this tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Services or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Check the “Help” menu of your browser or operating system to learn how to adjust your tracking settings or cookie preferences.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. To learn more about how cookies or other technologies are used to deliver more relevant advertising or to opt out of receiving targeted ads please click here. On your mobile device, you can adjust your privacy and advertising settings to limit your tracking for advertising or control whether you receive more relevant advertising. Note that our systems may not recognize Do Not Track headers or requests from some or all browsers.

Tracking Technologies and Advertising

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising

If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by contacting us at 1-800-834-2419 or trout@tu.org . You can also opt out by sending your request using this form located on our website.

Promotional Offers from the Us

If you do not wish to have your email address used by us to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to trout@TU.org. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions or use the “unsubscribe” button.

Targeted Advertising

If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending your request using this form located on our website. For this opt-out to function, you must have your browser set to accept all browser cookies.

Information Collected From Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including social networks that you use to connect with TU. This information may include name, user name, demographic information, updated address or contact information, interests, and publicly-observed data, such as from social media and online activity.

Combination of Information

We may combine the information we receive from and about you, including information you provide to us and information we automatically collect through our Services, Apps, as well as information collected offline or from third party sources to help us tailor our communications to you and to improve our Services.

INFORMATION USE

We may use the information we collect from and about you to:

  • Present our Website and its contents to you;
  • Respond to your inquiries, provide donor benefits and other services, fulfill orders, process payments and prevent transactional fraud, and contact and communicate with you;
  • Develop new programs, products or services;
  • Engage in educational or policy initiatives to communicate with you and others to further our education goals;
  • Provide you with customized content, targeted offers, and advertising on the Services, via email or text message, or on other Services or apps;
  • Contact you with information, newsletters and promotional materials from TU or on behalf of our partners and chapters or councils;
  • Improve the content and functionality of our Web site and marketing efforts;
  • Conduct research and analysis;
  • Comply with applicable laws, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities;
  • Enforce this Privacy Statement;
  • Protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others;
  • Develop new programs, products or services;
  • Protect the security or integrity of the Services and our business; and
  • As described to you at the point of data collection.

INFORMATION SHARING

We do not rent or sell your personal information to third parties. We may share the information we collect from and about you:

  • with our chapters, councils, affiliates, subsidiaries and with other non-profit organizations;
  • with third parties that we believe may provide benefits, promotional materials, and goods and services that may be of interest to you, including with other nonprofit organizations;
  • to our Service Providers, including information brokers and for data analysis if the disclosure will enable them to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us;
  • as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of the TU Terms of Use [link] or of our rights or the rights of any third party;
  • to respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and
  • as described to you at the point of collection.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Please contact your local, state or regional TU affiliate to manage your communications from such affiliates.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous non-personal information with third parties for their marketing or analytics uses. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may sell or purchase assets during the normal course of our business. If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use personal information provided through the Services in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement.

If you do not want us to share your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Statement, contact us at help@TU.org.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may contract with third parties to perform functions related to the Services (“Service Providers”). Service Providers will have access to your personal information needed to perform their business functions, but may not use or share that personal information for other purposes.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users of our site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to help@TU.org or write us at Trout Unlimited, 1777 N. Kent Street, Suite 100, Arlington, VA 22209-3801.

PUBLIC FORUMS

Any information you may disclose in in blogs, on message boards, in chat rooms, in ratings and reviews, on zoom or other video communication platforms, or on other public areas of the Services, becomes public information and may be subject to the terms of use of other Services or platforms. Please exercise caution when disclosing personal information in these public areas.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Services, or transmitted to other users of the Services or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSERVICES

The Services may have links to third-party Services or applications, including payment processors or video platforms which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the practices of such Services or applications.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Services to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under the age of thirteen.

DATA SECURITY

Trout Unlimited believes securing your Personal Information is important. TU uses industry-standard controls, technologies, and on-line security techniques to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access. All credit card information provided electronically to TU is transmitted using SSL encryption. TU complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) for all information submitted on our website. TU utilizes a third-party processor for all payments, and that processor may have your Personal Information that is not subject to this Policy. TU does not store your credit card information within its information systems.Unfortunately, while TU makes every effort to ensure your Personal Information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While TU strives to protect your Personal Information, TU cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION

Your personal information is stored on servers in the United States. You understand and agree that TU may collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process the information you provide as described in this Privacy Statement even if you are from an area outside the United States. Your personal information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to judicial process in the United States. We will retain your personal information for as long as it is needed to provide you with the Services, or to fulfill any legal or contractual obligations we may have.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have an account on our Services, you may sign in to your account, review and update your personal information contained in the account. You may also send us an email at trout@tu.org to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change or delete information if we believe doing so would violate any law or legal or audit requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS

If you have any questions, requests or concerns about this Privacy Statement or the practices described herein, you may contact us by phone at 1-800-834-2419 or by email at trout@TU.org .

REVISIONS TO THIS STATEMENT

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Statement at any time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the Services. If we change the Privacy Statement in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you.

Hardy Marksman annd Ultralite Rods
ENTER THE 2024 SWEEPSTAKES BEFORE TIME RUNS OUT!

Win an ultimate Montana fishing adventure, Orvis Helios D rods, incredible new gear, and MUCH MORE. 100 winners in all!

ENTER NOW